HSLDA Online Academy | HSLDA Online Academy Instructors
Spring 2019 SAT Prep Genius courses are now open!

Register by January 4, 2019

HSLDA Online Academy Logo

HSLDA Online Academy Instructors

All HSLDA Online Academy instructors are Bible-believing Christians, committed to helping their students grow spiritually as well as academically.

Most HSLDA Online Academy courses have two instructors—a Master Teacher and a Classroom Teacher. The Master Teacher is the visionary behind the course who personally designs and creates course content and oversees the progress of the course during the year. All are seasoned high school or college educators whose teaching is informed by a variety of academic and practical experiences in their respective fields. Each Classroom Teacher is a fully qualified instructor with a degree and specific knowledge that leads your student to success—and a heart to help your student individually improve and grow, while thriving in the online environment.

To read more about the instructors for a particular course, simply scroll down the page to the course you are interested in and click on the instructor’s name.

English & Writing

Foundations in Writing

Master Teacher: Melissa Barnes
Classroom Teacher: Monica Bowman
Classroom Teacher: Linda Davidson
Classroom Teacher: Brittellen Luciano
Classroom Teacher: Julia Rich
Classroom Teacher: Charmayne Rush

English 1: Exploring Literature & Writing

Master Teacher: Caleb Nelson
Assistant Master Teacher: Sara McGahey
Classroom Teacher: Linda Davidson
Classroom Teacher: Andrea Hardy
Classroom Teacher: Brittellen Luciano
Classroom Teacher: Sara McGahey
Classroom Teacher: Allison Scheidegger

English 2: World Literature & Writing

Master Teacher: Emily-Rose Cockerham
Classroom Teacher: Graham Jackson
Classroom Teacher: Lindsay Hill
Classroom Teacher: Karin Morin
Classroom Teacher: Melissa O'Brien

English 3: American Literature & Writing

Master Teacher: Carissa Campbell
Classroom Teacher: Sarah Scarnato
Classroom Teacher: Caroline Tyrrell
Classroom Teacher: Melissa Oleinic

English 4: British Literature & Writing

Master Teacher: Leilani Mueller
Classroom Teacher: Allison Scheidegger
Classroom Teacher: Natalie Glaser

AP® English Language and Composition

Master Teacher: Janie Barbosa
Classroom Teacher: Katie Leber

AP® English Literature and Composition

Master Teacher: Steven Hake, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Rebecca Johnston
Classroom Teacher: Caleb Nelson

Mathematics

Algebra 1

Master Teacher: Chelsie Price
Classroom Teacher: Lora Marks

Algebra 2

Master Teacher: Angela Ellis
Classroom Teacher: Stacy Carpenter
Classroom Teacher: Laura Priano

Geometry

Master Teacher: Angela Ellis
Classroom Teacher: Adrienne Green

Pre-Calculus & Trigonometry

Master Teacher: Elizabeth Shimada
Classroom Teacher: Paige Jackson
Classroom Teacher: Amber Knapp

AP® Calculus AB

Master Teacher: Newton Quan
Classroom Teacher: Amber Knapp

Science

Biology w/ Lab

Master Teacher: Dr. Kris Mayo
Classroom Teacher: Lilli Ann Miller
Classroom Teacher: Noelle Stillman

Chemistry w/ Lab

Master Teacher: Kerri Adkins
Classroom Teacher: Ed Gomes

Physics w/ Lab

Master Teacher: Newton Quan
Classroom Teacher: Paige Jackson

Government and Moot Court

iCitizen Live

Master Teacher: Jeremiah Lorrig
Classroom Teacher: Lanson Hoopai

Constitutional Law

Master Teacher: Peter Kamakawiwoole

Moot Court Intensive

Classroom Teacher: Peter Kamakawiwoole

AP® U.S. Government and Politics

Master Teacher: Frank Guliuzza, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Stephanie Guido
Classroom Teacher: Miriam McElvain

Foreign Languages

Spanish 1

Master Teacher: Kate Blevins
Classroom Teacher: Sara Hall
Classroom Teacher: Sara Harllee
Classroom Teacher: Silvia Petit
Classroom Teacher: Daouda Traore

Latin 1

Master Teacher: Douglas Favelo, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Andrew Eenigenburg
Classroom Teacher: Jackie Horton

German 1

Master Teacher: Faith Cruz

Spanish 2

Master Teacher: Eric Arthurton
Classroom Teacher: Kristen Davis
Classroom Teacher: Sara Hall
Classroom Teacher: Kelly Wing

Latin 2

Master Teacher: Douglas Favelo, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Andrew Eenigenburg
Classroom Teacher: Jackie Horton

German 2

Master Teacher: Faith Cruz

Spanish 3

Master Teacher: Eric Arthurton
Classroom Teacher: Alyssa Downs

Latin 3

Master Teacher: Douglas Favelo, PhD

Logic, Life Skills, and Business

Logic & Critical Thinking

Master Teacher: Benjamin Guido
Classroom Teacher: Nathan Mueller
Classroom Teacher: Noelle Stillman

Business & Entrepreneurship

Master Teacher: Amy Raybould Derstine
Classroom Teacher: Sandra Miller
Classroom Teacher: Robert Smith

Personal Finance & Accounting

Master Teacher: Amy Raybould Derstine
Classroom Teacher: Adrienne Green
Classroom Teacher: Stephanie Guido

SAT Prep Genius

Classroom Teacher: Arthur Ricciardi

History

AP® European History

Master Teacher: Douglas Favelo, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Megan Bowman
Classroom Teacher: Brian Trimmer

AP® World History

Master Teacher: Douglas Favelo, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Megan Bowman
Classroom Teacher: Anna Layer
Classroom Teacher: Brian Trimmer

AP® U.S. History

Master Teacher: Robert Spinney, PhD
Classroom Teacher: Juli Gleason
Classroom Teacher: Rachael Stahr
Classroom Teacher: Caroline Tyrrell

Economics

AP® Microeconomics

Master Teacher: Amy Raybould Derstine
Classroom Teacher: Sandra Miller

AP® Macroeconomics

Master Teacher: Amy Raybould Derstine
Classroom Teacher: Sandra Miller

Computer Skills

Computer Skills

Master Teacher: Michel van Essen
Classroom Teacher: Mirais Gash
Classroom Teacher: Mandi Ehman

Graphic & Web Design

Master Teacher: Michel van Essen
Classroom Teacher: Mirais Gash